Labor Ready, Inc. v. Johnston
[…] KRS 342.610(2) holds a contractor liable for the payment of compensation to its uninsured subcontractor's employees and permits the contractor to recover the amount paid from the uninsured subcontractor. As applicable to these facts, the term contractor includes a business that contracts with another to perform work of a kind that is a regular or recurrent part of the business's work.

KRS 342.700(1) permits an employee who sustains a work-related injury "under *204 circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages" to receive workers' compensation benefits from the employer and proceed against the other person to recover damages, in which case the employer has a right of subrogation.