Labor Ready, Inc. v. Johnston
[…] We find no merit in either portion of the argument.

The common law right of indemnity exists when two parties are liable to an injured party but one is less culpable.[24] Labor Ready and Hudson assert that Hudson's negligence may be attributed to Mid-America, which had the sole right and obligation to supervise him. In that case, Labor Ready would be able to seek indemnification from Mid-America and, as a consequence, Mid-American could be forced to indemnify Labor Ready for damages in addition to the workers' compensation benefits that it has already paid to Johnston. We disagree because KRS 342.690(1) provides otherwise.

KRS 342.690(1) states, in pertinent part, that:

The liability of an employer to another person who may be liable for or who has paid damages on account of injury or death of an employee of such employer arising out of and in the course of employment and caused by a breach of any *208 duty or obligation owed by such employer to such other shall be limited to the amount of compensation and other benefits for which such employer is liable under this chapter on account of such injury or death, unless such other and the employer by written contract have agreed to share liability in a different manner.