REVISED, February 10, 1998
[…] 26
statute clearly limits the possible sentences to death or life
imprisonment. Moreover, the defendant argues that the term “life
imprisonment” in the kidnapping statute actually means life without
the possibility of release because parole no longer exists in the
federal system. Thus, the jury actually had only two sentencing
options--death or life without the possibility of release.
Conversely, the government argues that the jury in fact had three
options because Congress distinguishes between “life” and “life
without the possibility of release.” The government raises § 3594
as an example of the qualitative difference between life and life
without the possibility of release. Section 3594 states that if
the jury recommends a lesser sentence, then “the court shall impose
any lesser sentence that is authorized by law . . . . if the
maximum term of imprisonment is life imprisonment, the court may
impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of
release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3594. Thus, the government argues that the
jury in fact had the option of recommending death, life without the
possibility of release, or a lesser sentence, but the district
court was obligated to impose life without the possibility of