REVISED, JANUARY 28, 1998
[…] permitted to enter an unassailable but unreasonable verdict of “not
guilty.” This is the logical corollary of the rule that there can
be no appeal from a judgment of acquittal, even if the evidence is
overwhelming. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318 n.10. The power of the
fact finder to err upon the side of mercy, however, has never been
thought to include a power to enter an unreasonable verdict of
guilty. Id. (citing Carpenters & Joiners, 330 U.S. at 408); cf.
Capital Traction Co. v. Hof, 174 U.S. 1, 13-14 (1899).
2.
At the time of the alleged offenses, 18 U.S.C. § 656, in
pertinent part, provided:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee
of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal
Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank.
. . embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully
misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such
bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted
to the custody or care of such bank. . . shall be fined
not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both. . . .
The essential elements of the crime Meeks and Hogue were
accused of are that they (1) were connected in a capacity with a
7
federally insured bank (2) when they embezzled, purloined or
willfully misapplied (3) moneys, funds, or assets (4) entrusted to
the custody or care of such bank. Accordingly, in the present
case, the district court, in the bench trial, was required to find
beyond a reasonable doubt, inter alia, that Meeks and Hogue were
connected in some capacity with the bank at the time the
Krugerrands were misappropriated, in order to convict them of