EDWARDS.
[…] POPE, Judge.
Appellant Tom Edwards, Jr., a/k/a Mack Treadwell, brought an action in probate court seeking to have his claim of heirship and quantity of interest established in the estate of Tom Edwards, as his legal son and heir, by proof of a common law marriage between his deceased mother and Edwards. Upon appeal to the superior court a jury found that appellant was not an heir at law of Edwards, and this appeal ensued. Held:
1. "Whether a man and a woman have entered into a common *822 law marriage is a question of fact." Taylor v. Taylor, 243 Ga. 506, 508 (255 SE2d 32) (1979). OCGA § 19-3-1 establishes the three essential elements of a marriage in this state, all of which must be met during one period of time in order to prove a common law marriage. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Smith, 151 Ga. App. 270 (1) (259 SE2d 675) (1979). "When the relationship between the parties begins as an illicit arrangement, the burden is on the party asserting the validity of the marriage to show that the illicit relationship ended and that the parties did actually enter a marriage contract." Brown v. Brown, 234 Ga. 300, 302 (215 SE2d 671) (1975).