COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, Kentucky Commission on Human Rights Appellant,
[…] *788 On the other hand, the KCHR must have statutory authority before it may investigate. KRS 141.010(11)(d) states that no deduction will be allowed for payments made to any club that has been determined by the "agency established by the General Assembly and charged with enforcing the civil rights laws of the Commonwealth, not to afford full and equal membership and full and equal enjoyment of its goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to any person because of race." Despite this language, the clubs respond that KRS 141.010(11)(d) does not grant the KCHR authority to investigate. The clubs offer numerous arguments to escape from statutory coverage.