COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, Kentucky Commission on Human Rights Appellant,
[…] Furthermore, the clubs assert that the language used in KRS 141.010(11)(d) cannot grant the KCHR independent authority to make determinations because it is drafted in the past tense. We agree that the language in this section is drafted in the past tense, but disagree as to what it says about legislative intent. The language is written in the past tense because the Revenue Cabinet cannot deny a tax deduction until the KCHR has made a determination that the club discriminates.
Though KRS 141.010(11)(d) does not expressly grant the KCHR authority to investigate, it does so by clear implication. The KCHR is an "agency established by the General Assembly and charged with enforcing the civil rights laws of the Commonwealth." As such, it has the power under KRS 141.010(11)(d) to make determinations. Inherent in that power is the power to investigate.