Seawell v. Cheshire
[…] Octavia Carver, and Ham T. Jones, John W. Jones and Jacob A. Hartsfield if Edwin M. Harrison have no lawful issue at his death. Sain v. Baker, 128 N.C. 256, 38 S.E. 858, 859. In the Sain case, Clark, J., speaking for the Court of a like factual situation, declared that: "This limitation over is not void for remoteness, and took effect at the death of devisee, Wesley Leonhardt, without issue, by virtue of the act of 1827". This act was Chapter 7, later codified as R.C. Chap. 43, § 3, Code of 1883, Vol. 1, § 1327, Revisal 1581, C.S. § 1737, and now G.S. § 41-4. In the instant case Edwin M. Harrison occupies similar position to that of Wesley Leonhardt.

The 1827 Act, supra, provides that: "Every contingent limitation in any deed or will made to depend upon the dying of any person without heir or heirs of the body, or without issue or issues of the body, or without children, or offspring, or descendant, or other relative, shall be held and intrepreted a limitation to take effect when such person dies not having such heir, or issue, or child, or offspring, or descendant, or other relative (as the case may be) living at the time of his death, or born to him within ten lunar months thereafter, unless the intention of such limitation be otherwise, and expressly and plainly declared in the face of the deed or will creating it * * * ". And in case in hand no such intention appears so expressly and plainly declared. This statute has been construed and applied in many decisions of this Court. They are cited and discussed by Clark, C. J., in Patterson v.