Jesse A. OSBORNE, Administrator of the Estate of Dorothy Jean Osborne
[…] While there is allegation that the defendant interfered with the operation of the automobile, there is no proof of such allegation.
Plaintiff further alleges that the automobile at the time was being operated by the defendant, or by some one under his direction and control, and contends in his brief, that if either plaintiff's intestate or Clint Johnson or Margaret Hayes was operating the automobile, he is entitled to go to the jury by virtue of G.S. § 20-71.1, entitled, "Registration evidence of ownership; ownership evidence of defendant's responsibility for conduct of operation."
G.S. § 20-71.1 establishes a rule of evidence, but does not relieve a plaintiff from alleging and proving negligence and agency. Hartley v. Smith, 239 N.C. 170, 79 S.E.2d 767; Parker v. Underwood, 239 N.C. 308, 79 S.E.2d 765. In Parker v.