Robert BROWN, by and through his Next Friend, Paul Brown,
[…] (Emphasis ours.)
And in G.S. § 20-7 it is declared, among other things, that "except as otherwise provided in § 20-8, no person shall operate a motor vehicle over any highway in this State unless such person has first been licensed as an operator or a chauffeur by the Department under the provisions of this article."
And in G.S. § 20-8 there is exempted from license "(b) Any person while driving or operating any road machine, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry temporarily operated or moved on a highway."