James ROYALS, Jr., and Carl F. Benfield, Co-Executors of the Estate of A.G. Draughan, Deceased, Plaintiffs,
[…] In 1997, Royals attempted to enter PERCO's premises with an environmental engineer to investigate some environmental concerns Glenn had expressed to him before his death. Following this attempt, PERCO banned Royals and all other minority shareholders from its premises. Plaintiffs thereafter filed this action seeking judicial dissolution of PERCO under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55-14-30(2)(ii). From a judgment and order granting plaintiffs' requested relief, defendants appeal.
Section 55-14-30(2)(ii) provides for judicial dissolution of a corporation when "liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder." If such grounds exist, the decision to dissolve the corporation is within the trial court's sound discretion. Foster v. Foster Farms, Inc., 112 N.C.App. 700, 706, 436 S.E.2d 843, 847 (1993).