DANA R. ROCKERS, Appellant,
[…] Although Rockers points to the word "authority" as being included in the municipality definition it must be pointed out it is also included in the state definition as well.
Chapter 12 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, entitled "CITIES AND MUNICIPALITIES," contains K.S.A. 12-105b(d), the notice of claim provision at issue in this case, which states: "Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an *114 action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality...." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 12-105a(a) provides various definitions, including one for municipalities: