Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. Hurst
[…] Rather, the challenged activity must either "bestow or diminish legal rights" or "plaintiffs must allege either (1) imminent concrete injuries that would be caused by the forest plan, such as `allowing motorcycles into a bird-watching area' or `closing a specific area to off-road vehicles,' or (2) a sitespecific injury causally related to an alleged defect in the forest plan." Wilderness Society, 188 F.3d 1130, 1133-34 (9th Cir.1999) (internal citations removed).

[14] 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(e)(3) states:

For some NWPs involving discharges into wetlands, the notification must include a wetland delineation. The [district engineer] will review the notification and determine if the individual and cumulative adverse environmental effects are more than minimal. If the adverse effects are more than minimal the [district engineer] will notify the prospective permittee that an individual permit is required or that the prospective permittee may propose measures to mitigate the loss of special aquatic sites, including wetlands, to reduce the adverse impacts to minimal. The prospective permittee may elect to propose mitigation with the original notification. The [district engineer] will consider that proposed mitigation when deciding if the impacts are minimal. The [district engineer] shall add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the mitigation will be accomplished. If sufficient mitigation cannot be developed to reduce the adverse environmental effects to the minimal level, the [district engineer] will not allow authorization under the NWP and will instruct the prospective permittee on procedures to seek authorization under an individual permit.

(emphasis added).