PHOENIX RESPIRATOR & AMBULANCE SERVICE, INC., an Arizona corporation, Appellant,
[…] Based upon an ordinance of the City of Phoenix the trial court instructed the jury to the effect that the failure of an emergency vehicle to come to a full stop at all traffic control devices requiring a stop under normal circumstances constituted negligence as a matter of law.[1] It is defendant's contention that the ordinance is invalid and that therefore the giving of this instruction constituted error.
The defendant contends that instead of giving an instruction based upon the city ordinance, the trial court should have instructed the jury in the language of a state statute, A.R.S. § 28-624, subsec. B, par. 2. This statute provides that the driver of an emergency vehicle may "[p]roceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation." (Emphasis added).
The Phoenix ordinance is in conflict with the state statute in that it purports to require an emergency vehicle to come to a full stop while the state statute requires only such "slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation."