State v. Harper
[…] Pennington, 112 Wash. 2d 606, 609, 772 P.2d 1009 (1989). The implicit finding underlying such a conclusion is that the treatment program will be successful and that he will commit no crimes for at least 23 months following release from the program, which is the minimum period for which he would be incarcerated as a standard sentence. We note that Harper's history of returning to drug use and crime, even after completing drug treatment and obtaining employment, seriously calls this finding into question.

[2] RCW 9.94A.010 states in part that the purposes of the SRA are to:

"(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;

"(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;

"(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;

"(4) Protect the public;

"(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself; and

"(6) Make frugal use of the state's resources."

[3] 112 Wash. 2d 606, 610, 772 P.2d 1009 (1989).