STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA,
[…] In re Eades, 143 N.C. App. 712, 713, 547 S.E.2d 146, 147 (2001)(citation omitted). Thus, after determining that all charges for which Defendant was bonded to appear had been appropriately disposed of, the trial judge was required to set aside the order of forfeiture.[3]
Affirmed.
Chief Judge MARTIN and Judge STEPHENS, concur.
Report per Rule 30(e).
NOTES
[1] Our legislature has established statutory procedure through which the liability of sureties may be enforced or contested "without the necessity of an independent action." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.1 (2009); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 (2009) (establishing the procedure to be followed in order to set aside an order of forfeiture and specifically stating that "the defendant or any surety on a bail bond may make a written motion that the forfeiture be set aside").
[2] The Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Board of Education is the beneficiary of forfeiture funds. See N.C. Const. art.