STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA,
[…] The Board argues that the trial court erred by concluding that all charges for which Defendant was bonded to appear were finally disposed of through the entry of a prayer for judgment continued ("PJC") such that the bail agent was relieved of any further responsibility to secure the Defendant's appearance in court. We disagree.
A bail bond is "binding upon the obligor throughout all stages of the proceeding in the trial division of the General Court of Justice until . . . the entry of judgment in the superior court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(h) (2009). "Entry of Judgment" in a criminal case is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101 as follows: "Judgment is entered when sentence is pronounced. Prayer for judgment continued upon payment of costs, without more, does not constitute the entry of judgment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101(4a) (2009).
The Board contends that Defendant's charges were not finally disposed of because "[t]he effect of a prayer for judgment continued is that there is no judgment." Florence v. Hiatt, 101 N.C. App. 539, 541, 400 S.E.2d 118, 120 (1991)(citation omitted).