STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA,
[…] Griffin, 246 N.C. at 683, 100 S.E.2d at 51. In the case sub judice, the trial court entered the PJC and contemporaneously imposed conditions on Defendant. Thus, the merit of the surety's argument depends on whether the conditions imposed amounted to punishment.
Conditions not amounting to punishment include "requirements to obey the law," State v. Cheek, 31 N.C. App. 379, 382, 229 S.E.2d 227, 228 (1976), and requirements to pay the costs of court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-101(4a) (2009) ("[p]rayer for judgment continued upon payment of costs, without more, does not constitute the entry of judgment"); State v. Crook, 115 N.C. 760, 764-65, 20 S.E. 513, 515 (1894). Conditions "amounting to punishment" include fines and imprisonment.