TOBACCOVILLE USA, INC. v. McMaster
[…] (2) is the first purchaser anywhere for resale in the United States of cigarettes manufactured anywhere that the manufacturer does not intend to be sold in the United States; or

(3) becomes a successor of an entity described in subitem (1) or (2).

The term "tobacco product manufacturer" does not include an affiliate of a tobacco product manufacturer unless such affiliate itself falls within any of subitems (1)-(3) above.

[2] While normally a discovery order is not immediately appealable, this Court found S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A) (Supp.2007) applicable in this case and reinstated the AG's appeal. Section 1-23-380(A) states that "[a] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy."