James V. Grubb, for respondents.
[…] It is within the context of these United States Supreme Court cases that we review the statutes at issue. RCW 18.108.180 reads as follows:
The director or any of his authorized representatives may at any time visit and inspect the premises of each massage business establishment in order to ascertain whether it is conducted in compliance with the law, including the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the director. The operator of such massage business shall furnish such reports and information as may be required.
RCW 18.108.190 reads as follows:
State and local law enforcement personnel shall have the authority to inspect the premises at any time including business hours.
[2] We have no historical basis for the regulation of the massage business nor did the act itself or evidence at trial state the public purpose to be served.