M.B.L. INTERNATIONAL CONTRACTORS, INC., et al., Petitioners,
[…] Marlowe v. Argentine Naval Comm'n, 604 F.Supp. at 710 (citations omitted).
Accordingly, it is hereby
ORDERED that Respondent's Motion to Dismiss is DENIED; and it is further
ORDERED that Respondent serve and file a responsive pleading to Petitioners' Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award within 10 days.
NOTES
[1] Section 1330(a) provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement.
[2] Section 1605(a)(1) provides:
A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case