CITY OF ALBANY POLICE DEPARTMENT et al.
[…] *684 On appeal to the superior court, a timely order was not entered pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-105(b), and the decision of the appellate division was affirmed by operation of law. Despite the failure to complete this first stage of review, we must exercise jurisdiction. See Atlanta Family Restaurants v. Perry, 209 Ga.App. 581, 582, 434 S.E.2d 140 (1993) (Beasley, P.J., concurring specially).
1. Under the 1994 amendment to OCGA § 34-9-103(a), "[t]he findings of fact made by the administrative law judge in the trial division shall be accepted by the appellate division where such findings are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence contained within the records." In Clinical Arts Home Care Svcs. v. Smith, 218 Ga.App. 681, 462 S.E.2d 757, we held that the appellate division no longer conducts a de novo review of the evidence upon which the ALJ's findings of fact are based.