In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of ROBERT R. SCHELLONG, Petitioner.
[…] He contends that he could not have appealed his sentence because disposition was within the standard range of the guidelines promulgated by DSHS pursuant to RCW 13.40.030. He relies upon this language in RCW 13.40.160(1):
A disposition within the standard range is not appealable under RCW 13.40.230 as now or hereafter amended.
This overlooks the entire scheme of appeal in the statute. Like much of this act it is somewhat confusing, but an examination of the original act clarifies appeal rights. Reference is to Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 291. Section 5 (RCW 13.04.033) provides:
Any person aggrieved by a final order of the juvenile court may appeal said order as provided by this section.... Except as otherwise provided in this title, all appeals in matters related to the commission of a juvenile offense shall be taken in the same manner as criminal cases and the right to collateral relief shall be the same as in criminal cases.
Section 70 is the source of RCW 13.40.160(1), supra. But section 70 also provides:
A disposition imposed outside a standard range is appealable under section 77 of this 1977 amendatory act by the state or the respondent.