In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of ROBERT R. SCHELLONG, Petitioner.
[…] That statement was signed in the presence of petitioner's lawyer, the prosecutor and the judge; they all signed the statement.
Petitioner challenges the use of the Cowlitz offenses to enhance the sentence on the Wahkiakum offense. Briefly, he challenges the use of the Cowlitz charges as a "criminal history" as defined in RCW 13.40.020(6). Use of that criminal history leads to an enhanced sentence beyond what he would otherwise normally have received on the Wahkiakum charge.
RCW 13.40.180 provides:
Where a disposition is imposed on a youth for two or more offenses, the terms shall run consecutively, subject to the following limitations: ... the aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense.
This statute contemplates that while some offenses may be considered prior criminal history, certain other offenses must be grouped together when imposing a sentence.