MEADOWDALE NEIGHBORHOOD COMMITTEE, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Because the City of Edmonds was not properly served, we need not discuss the relation-back issue except to note that in the absence of proper service within the applicable time limit, there is nothing to which the amendment naming Sierra West could relate back. Therefore, Sierra West was not served within the time allowed for appeal.
*271 Given our disposition, we need not address the other issues raised. The judgment of the Superior Court dismissing the cause of action is affirmed.
JAMES, A.C.J., and RINGOLD, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 4.28.080 reads in pertinent part:
"The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
"...
"(2) If against any town or incorporated city in the state, to the mayor thereof."
[2] Edmonds City Code § 12.10.190 Appeals provides: