Aetna Finance Co. v. Darwin
[…] [2] RCW 19.52.080 provided:

"Defense of usury or maintaining action thereon prohibited if transaction exclusively commercial or business — Exceptions. Corporations, Massachusetts trusts, associations, trusts, general partnerships, joint ventures, limited partnerships, and persons may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was exclusively for commercial or business purposes: Provided, however, That this section shall not apply to a consumer transaction of any amount, or to a commercial or business transaction not exceeding fifty thousand dollars.

"Consumer transactions, as used in this section, shall mean transactions primarily for personal, family, or household purposes."

[3] Laws of 1981, ch. 78, § 2, p. 343.