Aetna Finance Co. v. Darwin
[…] We are not persuaded that this unilateral reclassification, made long after the loan transaction, which is the time for determining the amount and purpose of the loan, salvages Aetna's case. The Darwins never agreed to pay the recording fee and, even if Aetna could have billed the Darwins for the fee, the disbursement does not in any way affect the original loan transaction. See Sparkman & McLean Income Fund v. Wald, 10 Wn. App. at 769.

[7] RCW 19.52.005 provides:

"Declaration of policy. RCW 19.52.005, 19.52.020, 19.52.030, 19.52.032, 19.52.034, and 19.52.036 are enacted in order to protect the residents of this state from debts bearing burdensome interest rates; and in order to better effect the policy of this state to use this state's policies and courts to govern the affairs of our residents and the state; and in recognition of the duty to protect our citizens from oppression generally."

[8] Mrs. Darwin also argues that the loan proceeds used to extinguish the loan from Metropolitan Mortgage Co. and Associated Finance Co. were not exclusively for a commercial or business purpose.