McGaha v. Board of Regents of the University of Oklahoma
[…] [10] Authority to purchase liability insurance is provided by 70 Ohio St. 1981 § 4312. It provides in pertinent part:

"Boards of Regents, institutions and agencies comprising the Oklahoma State System of Higher Education are hereby authorized to carry general public liability insurance on their employees limited to their official assigned duties at said university.

.....

To the extent that an insurer has provided indemnity in a contract of insurance to the Board of Regents, an institution or an agency to which the act applies, the said insurer may not plead as a defense in any action involving insurance purchased pursuant to this act the governmental immunity of either the State of Oklahoma or of any political subdivision or agency thereof which has purchased insurance authorized by this act."

[11] If the authority to purchase liability insurance is permissive and the subdivision acquires insurance under the authority, the immunity is waived to the extent of the policy liability coverage.