JASPER COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR, Appellant
[…] The Tax Commission and circuit court both affirmed.
The pertinent facts are undisputed. The parties have stipulated growing and harvesting timber is the "most significant use" for Westvaco's entire 51,600 acre tract. Westvaco leases nearly all of the acreage to numerous hunting clubs in order to control the deer population which is very destructive to reforestation. Revenue from these leases is approximately $154,000 yearly, which represents no more than one-tenth of Westvaco's total yearly revenue.
Section 12-43-230(a) defines agricultural real property to include real property used for forestry or producing trees. It further provides:
In the event at least fifty percent of a real property tract shall qualify as "agricultural real property," the entire tract shall be so classified, provided no other business for profit is being operated thereon. (Emphasis added.)