Reginald L. GRIFFIN
[…] Griffin's defense was not that he was prejudiced by the failure to prove that the incident occurred at 3 p.m., rather than 5 p.m. His defense was based upon a challenge to the credibility of the witnesses.
For these reasons, we affirm the judgment.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Code § 18.2-91 effective at the time of the offense stated in relevant part:
If any person do any of the acts mentioned in [Code] § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny... he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary.
Code § 18.2-90 states:
If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any office, shop, storehouse, warehouse, banking house, or other house, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation, with intent to commit murder, rape or robbery, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony. However, if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony, (emphasis added).