TRAVELERS, INC. et al.
[…] Under the Georgia Insurance Code, such actions can constitute engaging in the business of insurance. *189 See OCGA §§ 33-1-2(6); 33-6-4(b)(2). And it is clear that the General Assembly has the power to fix venue as it has done here. See Dependable Ins. Co. v. Gibbs, 218 Ga. 305, 127 S.E.2d 454 (1962).
The defendants, however, argue that despite the plain words of the statute, OCGA § 33-4-1(2) applies only when the basis of the suit is a contract of insurance, and contend that precedent supports their argument. They rely on Gibbs, supra, but that opinion addresses only subsection (4) of OCGA § 33-4-1, which specifically refers to suit on an insurance contract. Subsection (2), at issue here, has no such reference. The defendants contend that the statement in Gibbs that the "object of the legislation is to fix the venue of actions against insurers on their contracts of insurance," id. at 313(3), 127 S.E.2d 454, pertains to all of OCGA § 33-4-1, but this is incorrect.