TRAVELERS, INC. et al.
[…] After losing money when the mutual funds did not perform as expected, the Pattermans canceled their insurance policies, closed their mutual fund accounts, and filed suit in the Superior Court of Richmond County, claiming the defendants sought out cash value life insurance policyholders to induce them, through deceptive sales techniques, to purchase defendants' policies and mutual funds. The Pattermans alleged that the acts complained of occurred in Georgia, and claimed venue was correct in Richmond County by virtue of OCGA § 33-4-1(2), which reads "whenever any person shall have a claim or demand on any insurer, such person may bring an action in any of the following places:... (2) In any county where the company shall have an agent or place of doing business." It is undisputed that at least one defendant has an agent or place of doing business in Richmond County.
The defendants moved to transfer the action to Gwinnett County, where two of them maintain registered offices.