INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA
[…] Excess MEL Insurers argue that West of England has no subrogation rights against them because the insured would have no rights to sue Excess MEL Insurers since its claims have been satisfied. Excess MEL Insurers misunderstand the effect of subrogation, which allows a person who performs the obligation of another to stand in the shoes of the person on whose behalf the obligation was performed and assert rights that existed prior to performance of the obligation. See La.Civ. code art. 1826 ("When subrogation results from a person's performance of the obligation of another, that obligation subsists in favor of the person who performed it who may avail himself of the action and security of the original obligee against the obligor, but is extinguished for the original obligee.") (emphasis added).
Rights of subrogation can arise in one of two ways by operation of law or by contractual provision. Martin v. Louisiana Farm Bureau Casualty Ins. Co., 638 So. 2d 1067 (La.1994).