Coombs v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] The Board adopted that recommendation in an order denominated an "Own Motion Determination." The order stated that claimant had no right to a hearing, review or appeal of the award. The order also recited that "on July 2, 1967 [sic, 1976], due to his injury to the right knee, claimant slipped and injured his right elbow." This is the only reference in the record to an accident subsequent to that producing the original claim. The record does not disclose that claimant filed an aggravation claim respecting the July 2, 1976, accident.

ORS 656.278 gives the Board continuing jurisdiction to alter earlier actions on claims.

"(1) The power and jurisdiction of the board shall be continuing, and it may, upon its own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified."

Subsection (2) of that statute sets forth a limitation on the exercise of the Board's own motion jurisdiction:

"(2) An order or award made by the board during the time within which the claimant has the right to request a hearing on aggravation under ORS 656.273 is not an order or award, as the case may be, made by the board on its own motion."

Subsection (3) limits the right of claimant to appeal an own motion order to instances where a prior award is reduced or terminated.

The question is whether the Board's order denominated "Own Motion Determination" was an order pursuant to the Board's own motion jurisdiction and not appealable. Determination of this issue requires a construction of ORS 656.278(2).

In Verban v. State Ind. Acc. Com., 168 Or. 394, 123 P.2d 988 (1942), the court construed the earlier version of the own motion statute. That statute provided:

"The power and jurisdiction of the commission shall be continuing, and it may, upon its own motion, from time to time, modify, change or terminate its former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified. There shall be no right of appeal from any order or award made by the commission on its own motion. An appeal may be taken from any order of the commission which diminishes or terminates a former award if such former award was not entered by the commission on its own motion." 7 OCLA 102-1771(d).