Pauline Parrish SMITH, Administratrix of Weldon Parrish, Deceased
[…] Whether defendant entered Stronach Avenue from Herring Street after stopping on Herring Street, as one of plaintiff's witnesses testified, or from some street farther to the east, as defendant's statement to the police officers would indicate, may ultimately be for the jury to determine. For present purposes the discrepancy is immaterial, since under either version the jury could find that defendant was driving on the left-hand side of the street when he struck plaintiff's intestate.
G.S. § 20-146(a) provides, subject to certain exceptions set forth in the statute, that "[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway." Violation of this statute is negligence per se which, when *219 it is the proximate cause of injury, constitutes actionable negligence.