State v. Goforth
[…] [2] The grandfather received actual notice that the cash bond had been forfeited when his son-in-law inquired about the return of the money. The grandfather filed his motion to set aside the forfeiture within the prescribed thirty days.

[3] The forfeiture of bail statute, 22 O.S. 1981 § 1108(A), provides:

"A. If, without sufficient excuse, the defendant neglects to appear according to the terms or conditions of the recognizance, bond or undertaking, either for hearing, arraignment, trial or judgment, or upon any other occasion when his presence in court or before the magistrate may be lawfully required, or to surrender himself in execution of the judgment, the court must direct the fact to be entered upon its minutes, and the recognizance, bond or undertaking of bail, or the money deposited instead of bail, as the case may be, is and shall be thereupon declared forfeited. But, if at any time before the final adjournment of court the defendant or his bail appear and satisfactorily excuse his neglect, the court may direct the forfeiture to be discharged upon such terms as may be just. After the forfeiture, the district attorney must proceed with all due diligence, by action against the bail upon the instrument so forfeited. If money deposited instead of bail be so forfeited, the clerk of the court or other officer with whom it is deposited, must, immediately after the final adjournment of the court, pay over the money deposited to the county treasurer."

This statute was amended in 1988, however this provision remained unchanged.

[4] The cash bail provision, Wilsons Statutes of Okla. § 5774 (1903), provides: