State v. Goforth
[…] Wilson, 65 Ohio Abs. 422, 115 N.E.2d 193, 196 (1950). See also, Annot., "Right to Apply Cash Bail to Payment of Fine," 92 A.L.R.2d 1084, 1087 (1963).

[6] United States v. Jones, 607 F.2d 687-88, 58 A.L.R.Fed. 671, 674 (5th Cir.1979); Bridges v. United States, 588 F.2d 911-12 (4th Cir.1978); State v. Gutierrez Barajas, 153 Ariz. 511, 738 P.2d 786, 788 (Ct.App. 1987); People v. Castro, see note 5, 464 N.Y.S.2d at p. 657, supra. See also, Annot., "Right to Apply Cash Bail to Payment of Fine," see note 5, at p. 1093, supra.

[7] Title 59 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 1332 provides in pertinent part:

"A. If there is a breach of the undertaking, the court before which the cause is pending shall declare the undertaking and any money, property or securities that have been deposited as bail, forfeited. In the event of the forfeiture of a bail bond the clerk of the trial court shall notify, by mail with return receipt requested, the bondsman, the Insurance Commissioner and if applicable, the insurer, whose risk it is, and keep at least one copy on file.

B. The bondsman may file with the court, within thirty (30) days from the date of notice, a motion to set aside the order of forfeiture, which motion shall contain the grounds upon which it relies ..."