JOHNIE LAMBERT, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] The lower court rendered its decision in this case before our decision in In re Estate of Olson, 87 Wash. 2d 855, 557 P.2d 302 (1976) had been published. There, we held that language in a note and mortgage, given to secure a debt owed to the community, by which they were made payable to husband and wife as joint tenants with right of survivorship, did not convert the obligation from community property to joint property, being insufficient to meet the statutory requirements for the creation of a joint tenancy.
RCW 64.28.010 provides in part:
Joint tenancy shall be created only by written instrument, which instrument shall expressly declare the interest created to be a joint tenancy. It may be created by a single agreement, transfer, deed, will, or other instrument of conveyance, or by agreement, transfer, deed or other instrument from a sole owner to himself and others, or from tenants in common or joint tenants to themselves or some of them, or to themselves or any of them and others, or from husband and wife, when holding title as community property, or otherwise, to themselves or to themselves and others, or to one of them and to another or others, or when granted or devised to executors or *650 trustees as joint tenants ... [Laws of 1963, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 16, § 1, p. 1387.]
This statute, we held, requires a written document indicating that the owner or owners of the property involved intend to create a joint tenancy. We said:
A joint tenancy cannot be created within the purview of the statute in the absence of at least some clear indication by the marital community that the property subject to joint tenancy is intended by them to be held as such. The creation of a joint tenancy could not be accomplished by [the debtor's] unilateral act of executing the promissory note and real estate mortgage. In substance, there was no writing by the marital community expressly declaring the interest created to be a joint tenancy.
(Citations omitted. Italics ours.) In re Estate of Olson, supra at 859-60.
[1] Here, as in that case, the only expression of an intent to create a joint tenancy with right of survivorship came from a third party, in this instance the issuer of the mutual fund certificates. There is no writing or any other evidence manifesting an intention on the part of the Lamberts to convert their property from community property to joint property, thus changing the incidents of ownership.