STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The agent explained that defendant, however, refused to take an active role in any controlled buys out of fear for his family's safety.
The judge did not make a finding of substantial assistance and sentenced defendant to the statutorily mandated term of seventy toeighty-four months imprisonment. The judge also assessed a $50,000 fine. Defendant appeals.
On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to find that he had rendered "substantial assistance" to law enforcement, and failing to reduce his sentence. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95 (h)(5) provides:
(5) Except as provided in this subdivision, a person being sentenced under this subsection may not receive a suspended sentence or be placed on probation. The sentencing judge may reduce the fine, or impose a prison term less than the applicable minimum prison term provided by this subsection, or suspend the prison term imposed and place a person on probation when such person has, to the best of his knowledge, provided substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any accomplices, accessories, co-conspirators, or principals if the sentencing judge enters in the record a finding that the person to be sentenced has rendered such substantial assistance.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(5)(2003). It is well settled that the question of whether a defendant renders substantial assistance is within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Wells, 104 N.C. App. 274, 276, 410 S.E.2d 393, 394 (1991).