State v. Christmas
[…] The trial court denied the motion.

On appeal, defendant reiterates the claim raised in his motions in the trial court. Having been found not guilty of breaking or entering — the very factor which elevates larceny to felony status under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2) — defendant insists the felony larceny conviction must be vacated and the cause remanded for pronouncement of judgment based upon a verdict of guilty of misdemeanor larceny verdict. See State v. Perry, 305 N.C. 225, 229-30, 287 S.E.2d 810, 813 (1982); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a)(2003). The State concedes that defendant's position is supported by our Supreme Court's holding in Perry, and avers that this Court is bound thereby. See Perry at 229-30, 287 S.E.2d at 813. We agree.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a), "Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a)(2003). Larceny of goods with a value no greater than $1,000 is a Class 1 misdemeanor, absent one of the additional circumstances set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b).