Kennett v. Levine
[…] The court granted the motion to quash, sustained the demurrer, and dismissed the action with prejudice. The appellant has taken all of the necessary procedural steps to perfect his appeal, and this court now has jurisdiction.

This is an ancillary proceeding in which the appellant seeks a permanent writ of supersedeas pending the appeal.

The sole issue presented is whether this court, in the exercise of its discretion, should require that the litigants' status quo be maintained until the appeal can be heard upon its merits before this court.

Art. IV, § 4, of the constitution of the state of Washington, provides in part as follows:

"The supreme court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction." (Italics ours.)

[1] In aid of its appellate jurisdiction, this court has inherent power to grant all writs it deems necessary and *607 proper to preserve the fruits of appeal for an appellant in the event such appeal should prove successful.