Jonathan A. WIDDIS, Plaintiff,
[…] As stated in Johnson v. City of Fairfax, 394 F. Supp. 387 (E.D.Va.1972),
The effective date of the repeal of 26 U.S.C. § 4741 was May 1, 1971; however, as previously pointed out, the trafficking in marijuana which gave rise to the tax asserted in the Notice of Levy took place during the period Thanksgiving, 1969, to March 20, 1970. During this period the tax became due immediately upon any sale or purchase of marijuana. It therefore became due during the period in which 26 U.S.C. § 4741 was in force. Subsequent repeal of that statute would not eliminate the accrued tax liability. 1 U.S.C. § 109.
Section 109 of Title 1 U.S.C. is a general savings clause which provides:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute; unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
Therefore, the fact that the transfer tax has been repealed is of no consequence unless it appears that the repealing statute, Section 1103, expressly provides that any accrued liability shall be relinquished. Clearly Section 1103 expressly does not do this.