United States v. Best
[…] Appellant contends that the Magistrate is without power to suspend his driver's license and therefore that portion of the judgment is an illegal sentence. Accordingly, he filed a timely formal motion under Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure to correct the sentence. The Magistrate denied appellant's motion and the instant appeal resulted.

Title 18 U.S.C., § 13, commonly referred to as the Assimilative Crimes Act, provides:

"Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment."