BARNEY MACHINERY COMPANY, a corporation, Plaintiff,
[…] [7] The U.C.C. at 12A P.S. § 2-314 provides in part as follows:
"(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and,
. . . . .
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
. . . . .
(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
[8] The U.C.C. at 12A P.S. § 2-313 provides in part as follows:
"(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
. . . . .
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as `warrant' or `guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
[9] 12A P.S. § 2-711 provides: