BARNEY MACHINERY COMPANY, a corporation, Plaintiff,
[…] However, Continental on nine occasions over a one-year period sent representatives to Amsco to attempt to correct problems. We believe Continental had ample opportunity to instruct Mr. Ohrn as to the proper adjustment of the tamper and eliminate Amsco's constant complaints of damage to sheared metal if in fact he was not properly adjusting the tamper.
[5] We do not consider Mr. Jarman's timing of the shear in April, 1975 to be relevant to the period Amsco was in possession of the conveyor-stacker system, i. e., June, 1973 to December, 1974.
[6] The Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) 12A P.S. § 2-315 provides:
"Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
[7] The U.C.C. at 12A P.S. § 2-314 provides in part as follows:
"(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....