BARNEY MACHINERY COMPANY, a corporation, Plaintiff,
[…] [6] The Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) 12A P.S. § 2-315 provides:
"Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
[7] The U.C.C. at 12A P.S. § 2-314 provides in part as follows:
"(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and,
. . . . .
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
. . . . .
(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
[8] The U.C.C. at 12A P.S. § 2-313 provides in part as follows:
"(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: