BARNEY MACHINERY COMPANY, a corporation, Plaintiff,
[…] (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
. . . . .
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as `warrant' or `guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
[9] 12A P.S. § 2-711 provides:
"Where . . . the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then . . with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (Section 2-612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may . . . [recover] so much of the price as has been paid . . .."
[10] Cf. Sales Act, May 19, 1915, P.L. 543, § 70, 69 P.S. 331. Repealed.