BARNEY MACHINERY COMPANY, a corporation, Plaintiff,
[…] *600 In the spring of 1975, Mr. Jarman went to Erie and submitted a new proposal for a conveyor-stacker system to Amsco. Representatives from Barney were present. The new proposal differed in several respects from the previous quotations and had a lower price (Ex. 48).
Amsco rejected the new proposal.
Barney has sustained damage by Continental's breach of implied and expressed warranties including loss of $2,635 expected profit.
The court has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties. The provisions of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A P.S. § 2-101 et seq., are applicable.
Continental is a merchant under the U.C.C. definition § 2-104:
"`Merchant' means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction ..."
In our opinion Continental impliedly warranted that the Continental MD-10 conveyor-stacker system it quoted to Barney for resale to Amsco would work properly with the D & K Model OHS 10625 Shear ordered by Amsco and would be fit for the particular purpose which Barney and Amsco intended.