Forman & Zuckerman, P.A. v. Schupak
[…] v.
Donald SCHUPAK, Eric D. Rosenfeld, and Peter D. Fischbein, Individually, and partners trading as Schupak, Rosenfeld and Fischbein.

No. 7618SC308.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

October 6, 1976.

*505 Forman & Zuckerman, P. A. by William Zuckerman, Greensboro, for plaintiff-appellee.

Schupak, Rosenfeld & Fischbein by Peter D. Fischbein, New York City, appearing pro se and for defendant-appellants.

MORRIS, Judge.

Defendants contend that their activity does not bring them within the scope of G.S. 1-75.4, one of North Carolina's so-called "long arm" statutes. We disagree.

G.S. 1-75.4 sets forth the general grounds for personal jurisdiction by the courts of North Carolina over a nonresident defendant and reads in pertinent part:

"A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:
.....
(5) Local Services, Goods or Contracts. — In any action which:
a. Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this State or to pay for services to be performed in this State by the plaintiff; or
b. Arises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this State, or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this State if such performance was authorized or ratified by the defendant . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)