In Re the Welfare of Luft
[…] In a criminal case, perjury by the defendant may be considered in sentencing. See United States v. Grayson, 438 U.S. 41, 53, 57 L. Ed. 2d 582, 591, 98 S. Ct. 2610 (1978). The judge may consider the "defendant's whole person ... as manifested by his conduct at trial and his testimony" thereunder in "[t]he `parlous' effort to appraise `character,'" and this includes false testimony made by a defendant in a case. Rejected was the argument that consideration of perjury would "chill" defendants from exercising the right to testify.

RCW 13.40.230 provides for an appeal from an order of disposition. RCW 13.40.230(2) states:

To uphold a disposition outside the standard range,... the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range, ... would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient.

*854 Thus, our purpose is to find if the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before him and if those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range would constitute a manifest injustice and further, that the sentence imposed was not clearly excessive. We believe that the reasons supplied by the judge are supported by the record which was before him and that his interest in protecting and helping the juveniles as well as the community justified exceeding the standard disposition.

However, that is not the extent of the inquiry. We also must determine whether or not the sentence imposed was clearly excessive.