People v. McCabe
[…] Cal.Penal Code § 1334 et seq.

Crim.P. 17(b) provides that, in the case of an indigent defendant, the costs and fees of securing the attendance of witnesses on his behalf are to be paid in the same manner in which similar costs and fees are paid in the case of a witness who testifies on behalf of the state. Section 13-33-102(5), C.R.S.1973, authorizes the payment of witness fees as provided in § 16-18-101, C.R.S.1973. Although the former statute refers to the daily fees of a witness rather than mileage fees per se, we see no reason for treating one fee differently from the other. Finally, § 16-18-101, C.R.S.1973, provides:

"The costs in criminal cases shall be paid by the state ... when the defendant is acquitted or when the defendant is convicted and the court determines he is unable to pay them."

This section refers to all costs that are incurred by the People in the prosecution of a criminal case. Board of Commissioners v. Wilson, 3 Colo. App. 492, 34 P. 265.