STATE of North Carolina
[…] Defendant argues, therefore, that the court was without jurisdiction to accept the guilty plea and to enter judgment because he never formally waived his right to an indictment, and an indictment for forgery does not support a plea to uttering. We agree.
Article I, section 12, of the North Carolina Constitution requires an indictment, unless waived, for all criminal actions originating in Superior Court. See State v. Stokes, 274 N.C. 409, 163 S.E.2d 770 (1968). N.C.G.S. § 15A-642(c) provides:
Waiver of indictment must be in writing and signed by the defendant and his attorney. The waiver must be attached to or executed upon the bill of information.
In the instant case, we cannot conclude that defendant waived his right to an indictment because the waiver form was not signed by either defendant or his counsel pursuant to the statutory mandate.