Kingwood Oil Company v. Hall-Jones Oil Corporation
[…] Stat., 1961, Sec. 87.1, the exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights and obligations of lessees within the drilling and spacing unit is vested in the Oklahoma Corporation Commission. This Court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter.
"The defendant, therefore, moves the Court to dismiss this action for lack of jurisdiction."

In his order sustaining this plea and dismissing the case, the trial judge made it *512 clear that he considered exclusive jurisdiction of this matter to lie with the Corporation Commission under 52 O.S. 1961 § 87.1.

In the Hall-Jones brief on appeal, the following portion of 52 O.S. 1961 § 87.1(d) is quoted in support of the proposition that the Corporation Commission has exclusive jurisdiction of this controversy:

"* * * Where, however, such owners have not agreed to pool their interests, and where one such separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on said unit to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, shall, upon a proper application therefor and a hearing thereon, require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing unit as a unit. All orders requiring such pooling shall be made after notice and hearing, and shall be upon such terms and conditions as are just and reasonable and will afford to the owner of such tract in the unit opportunity to recover or receive without unnecessary expense his just and fair share of the oil and gas. The portion of the production allocated to the owner of each tract or interests included in a well spacing unit formed by a pooling order shall, when produced, be considered as if produced by such owner from the separately owned tract or interest by a well drilled thereon. Such pooling order of the Commission shall make definite provisions for the payment of cost of the development and operation, which shall be limited to the actual expenditures required for such purpose not in excess of what are reasonable, including a reasonable charge for supervision. In the event of any dispute relative to such costs, the Commission shall determine the proper costs after due notice to interested parties and a hearing thereon. * * *."

In the briefs on appeal, Kingwood asserts, and Hall-Jones does not deny, that Kingwood's action was an ordinary action for damages sounding in tort.