Kingwood Oil Company v. Hall-Jones Oil Corporation
[…] While not denying that it is a tort action, Hall-Jones argues that such is immaterial, and that regardless of what kind of action it is, it is still merely a dispute between two lessees in a drilling and spacing unit growing out of their rights as such lessees, and that jurisdiction of such disputes is in the Commission.

In that connection, we note that the jurisdiction conferred on the Commission by the quoted portion of Sec. 87.1(d) is given to enable the Commission "* * * to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights * * *". Obviously, the drilling of unnecessary wells is not involved in this action.