MARINE POWER & EQUIPMENT CO., Respondent,
[…] (Amendatory language underlined.) RCW 49.60.250(5) (as amended by Laws of 1983, ch. 293, § 1, p. 1422).
[4] The "right to be free from discrimination" is declared in RCW 49.60.030.
[5] RCW 49.60.010 provides:
"Purpose of chapter. This chapter shall be known as the `law against discrimination'. It is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state concerning civil rights. The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state. A state agency is herein created with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in credit and insurance transactions, in places of public resort, accommodation, or amusement, and in real property transactions because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap; and the board established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes." (Italics ours.)
[6] The statute at issue here expressly directs that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof." RCW 49.60.020.