In Re Appeal of Frizzelle
[…] Land in actual production includes land under improvements used in the commercial production or growing of crops, plants, or animals.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-277.3(a)(1) (1999) (emphasis added). Thus, the minimum standards for agricultural classification are: (1) individually owned land; (2) one or more tracts; (3) one of which is at least ten acres; (4) one that is in actual production; and (5) one that has produced at least $1,000 in average gross income during the preceding three years. Additionally, section 105-277.2 requires that each tract must be under a sound management program:

The following definitions apply in G.S. 105-277.3 through G.S. 105-277.7:

(1) Agricultural land.—Land that is a part of a farm unit that is actively engaged in the commercial production or growing of crops, plants, or animals under a sound management program. Agricultural land includes woodland and wasteland that is a part of the farm unit, but the woodland and wasteland included in the unit shall be appraised under the use-value schedules as woodland or wasteland. A farm unit may consist of more than one tract of agricultural land, but at least one of the tracts must meet the requirements in G.S. 105-277.3(a)(1), and each tract must be under a sound management program.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-277.2 (2001).

Frizzelle argues that because he owns over 100 acres in Harnett County, with the Onslow County land merely a part of the Harnett County tract, he has complied with section 105-277.3(a)(1).