In Re Appeal of Frizzelle
[…] The Commission concluded that Frizzelle failed to produce competent, material, and substantial evidence to show that his property is agricultural land that is part of a farm unit actively engaged in the commercial growing of crops. The Commission upheld the Board's denial of present-use value classification for the tax year 2000. Frizzelle appeals.

By his sole assignment of error, Frizzelle contends the Commission erred in denying present-use value classification of his property. We disagree.

The standard of appellate review for property valuations is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b), which provides that this Court "shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (1999). This Court has the authority to reverse, remand, modify, or declare void any Commission decision which is:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission;