FEDERAL EMPLOYEES'DISTRIBUTING COMPANY v. United States
[…] Furthermore, since taxability of the transactions in controversy at bar is governed by § 1032, it is doubtful that § 362 could be applicable in any event. For aside from the fact that § 362(c) was enacted to deal with situations similar to that of the Brown Shoe Co. case, supra, 339 U.S. 583, 70 S.Ct. 820, 94 L.Ed. 1081, the provisions of § 362 are referred to in § 1032(b) merely with respect to the "basis of property acquired by a corporation in certain exchanges for its stock", none of which apply here. And Treasury Regulation § 1.1032-1(d) sets forth the general rule that "For basis of property acquired by a corporation in a transaction to which section 1032 applies but which does not qualify under any other non-recognition provision, see section 1012" [26 C.F.R. § 1.1032-1(d)]; which in turn provides that cost, without more, shall be the basis as to such property.