FEDERAL EMPLOYEES'DISTRIBUTING COMPANY v. United States
[…] Anderson, Clayton & Co., 350 U.S. 55, 76 S.Ct. 25, 100 L.Ed. 43 (1955); General Electric Co. v. United States, 299 F.2d 942, 945-947 (Ct.Cl.1962); Girard Trust Corn Exch. Bank v. United States, 191 F.Supp. 551 (E.D.Pa.1961).]

By the same token, then, § 1032 should not be construed to require a determination of motive or intent on the part of purchasers of a corporation's stock; otherwise the statutory purpose to objectify the applicable standard with respect to such transactions would be frustrated. Such a standard, as applied to § 1032, is emphasized in Treasury Regulation § 1.1032-1(a) [26 C.F.R. § 1.1032-1(a)], which declares that:

"The disposition by a corporation of shares of its own stock * * * for money or other property does not give rise to taxable gain or deductible loss to the corporation regardless of the nature of the transaction or the facts and circumstances involved".