FEDERAL EMPLOYEES'DISTRIBUTING COMPANY v. United States
[…] Valley Authority, 297 U. S. 288, 347, 56 S.Ct. 466, 80 L.Ed. 688 (1936) (concurring opinion); see United States v. Hayman, 342 U.S. 205, 223, 72 S.Ct. 263, 96 L.Ed. 232 (1952).]

Considering the membership fees in question to be subject to Federal income tax, but excluded from inclusion in plaintiff's gross income by virtue of § 1032(a), the further question is presented whether the Government is entitled to recoupment pursuant to § 362 (c) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [26 U.S.C. § 362(c) (2) ], which provides, inter alia, that if money:

"(A) is received by a corporation, on or after June 22, 1954, as a contribution to capital, and (B) is not contributed by a shareholder as such, then the basis of any property acquired with such money during the 12-month period beginning on the day the contribution is received shall be reduced by the amount of such contribution * * *".

By its own terms, the above-quoted provision is not applicable at bar, since receipt of the membership fees by plaintiff corporation is not deemed a "contribution to capital", as specified by § 362(c) (2) (A).