FEDERAL EMPLOYEES'DISTRIBUTING COMPANY v. United States
[…] [See: H.R.Rep.No.1337, 83rd Cong., 2d Sess. at p. a38 (1954); S.Rep. No. 1622, 83rd Cong., 2d Sess. at pp. 18-19 (1954); U.S.Code Cong. and Admin. News 1954, pp. 4042, 4648.] Indeed, Treasury Regulation § 1.118-1 [26 C.F. R. § 1.118-1] declares that "the exclusion [§ 118] does not apply to any money or property transferred to the corporation in consideration for goods or services rendered * * *".