FEDERAL EMPLOYEES'DISTRIBUTING COMPANY v. United States
[…] The term "gross income" has been defined as "all income from whatever source derived". [Int.Rev.Code of 1954, § 61(a), 26 U.S.C. § 61(a).] "And the [Supreme] Court has given a liberal *333 construction to this broad phraseology in recognition of the intention of Congress to tax all gains except those specifically exempted." [Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 430, 75 S.Ct. 473, 99 L.Ed. 483 (1955).]

One such exemption is found in § 118 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which provides that "In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer". This provision, without counterpart in any prior Code, was enacted to codify then-existing law as to contributions made by groups or individuals without proprietary interest in a corporation, since in many cases such contributions could neither be deemed gifts nor payments for services, and