Vaden v. Dombrowski
[…] See, e.g., Cosentino v. Weeks, 160 N.C.App. 511, 516, 586 S.E.2d 787, 789-90 (2003) (reviewing under an abuse of discretion standard). Other panels have reviewed trial court orders taxing costs under a de novo standard. See, e.g., Oakes v. Wooten, 173 N.C.App. 506, 518, 620 S.E.2d 39, 48 (2005) (reviewing conclusions of law de novo).

[3] Effective 1 August 2007 the General Assembly addressed the inconsistencies within our case law by providing that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-305 is a "complete and exclusive . . . limit on the trial court's discretion to tax costs pursuant to G.S. 6-20." See 2007-212. no. 3 N.C. Advance Legis. Serv. 162-63. However, the present case is not governed by this newly enacted legislation and thus we must review the costs pursuant to our current case law.