Vaden v. Dombrowski
[…] See id.; Briley at 547, 501 S.E.2d at 656.

V. Conclusion

In conclusion, we reverse the trial court's order mandating plaintiff to pay $26.52 in travel costs to mediation and affirm all other costs taxed.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part.

Chief Judge MARTIN and Judge ARROWOOD concur.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiff failed to argue the issue of the timeliness of defendants' motion on appeal, and thus this argument was abandoned pursuant to N.C.R.App. P. Rule 28(b)(6).

[2] We note that some inconsistency of interpretation arises as to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6-20 which provides that "[i]n other actions, costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law" and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-320 which provides that "[t]he costs set forth in this Article are complete and exclusive, and in lieu of any other costs and fees." N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 6-20, 7A-320 (2003).