In Re CMH
[…] The amendment was an affidavit by the Deputy Clerk of Harnett County verifying that "a copy of the Adjudication Order was attached to the Motion to Terminate Parental Rights at the time of filing as shown by the court file." The amendment included a complete copy of the petition and attached order as filed with the trial court. Although this issue was not raised in either respondent's brief, we note that the 21 April 2005 motion to terminate parental rights was not verified.

A petition or motion to terminate parental rights is governed by North Carolina General Statute § 7B-1104 which provides that "[t]he petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B-1102, shall be verified by the petitioner or movant. . . ." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104 (2005) (emphasis added). "[A] violation of the verification requirement of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104 has been held to be a jurisdictional defect per se."