State v. Plank
[…] Defense counsel objected, and the objection was sustained. The court told the jury that all attorneys were officers of the court and were sworn to uphold the law.

In addition, the prosecutor repeatedly commented in his argument on Killion's failure to contradict Plank, and suggested to the jury that Killion adopted Plank's statements as his own. Killion was found guilty as charged, and a timely appeal was filed.

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

RCW 9A.56.160 reads in pertinent part:

*731 Possessing stolen property in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:
...
(d) He possesses a stolen motor vehicle of a value less than one thousand five hundred dollars; ...

To convict a defendant of possession of stolen property in the second degree, the State must prove that the defendant possessed the property, that the property was in fact stolen, and that the defendant knew the property was stolen.

Possession of property may be either actual or constructive.