David H. KROHN and the Colorado National Bank of Denver, as Co-Executors of the Estate of Maurice J. Krohn a/k/a M. J. Krohn, deceased, Plaintiffs,
[…] In the tax return filed by the executors the entire amount of the trust, including the share of the Denver Medical Society, was claimed as a charitable deduction. The claimed deduction was disallowed in connection with the gift to the Denver Medical Society on the ground that the Society did not qualify as an exempt organization within the terms of Section 2055 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 2055. The amount of the deficiency was fixed at $40,062.56, but following further assessment for interest and resultant adjustments, the total amount in issue is $40,354.27.
Section 2055 of the Internal Revenue Code reads as follows:
"(a) In General. For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers (including the interest which falls into any such bequest, legacy, devise, or transfer as a result of an irrevocable disclaimer of a bequest, legacy, devise, transfer, or power, if the disclaimer is made before the date prescribed for the filing of the estate tax return)
* * * * * *