REVISED, March 17, 1998
[…] Because we conclude that, as a matter of law, Satterfield’s
notice of the need for FMLA leave was inadequate, we do not address
the other issues.
- 2 -
A.
The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 was enacted because
Congress found, inter alia, “inadequate job security for employees
who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working
for temporary periods”. 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). The purposes of
the Act include “balanc[ing] the demands of the workplace with the
needs of families” and “entitl[ing] employees to take reasonable
leave for medical reasons”. 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1) & (2).
However, the FMLA seeks to accomplish these purposes “in a manner
that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers”. 29
U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.101(b) (“The
enactment of the FMLA was predicated on two fundamental concerns —
the needs of the American workforce, and the development of high-
performance organizations.”).
The Act applies to private-sector employers of 50 or more
employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4). And, an employee is “eligible”
for FMLA leave if she has worked for a covered employer for at
least 1,250 hours during the preceding 12 months. 29 U.S.C. §
2611(2).