In Re the Personal Restraint of Paschke
[…] [3] Mr. Paschke also cites State v. Payne, 45 Wn. App. 528, 726 P.2d 997 (1986) and State v. Hartley, 41 Wn. App. 669, 705 P.2d 821, review denied, 104 Wn.2d 1028 (1985) in support of his position. Both deal with the imposition of exceptional sentences under the SRA, and thus are not applicable. Payne indicates a psychological report that indicates a defendant presents a high risk of reoffending does not in isolation constitute an aggravating circumstance justifying an exceptional sentence. Here, the report was not the only factor supporting the setting of an extended minimum term.

[4] RCW 9.92.080(2) provides: "Whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses which arise from a single act or omission, the sentences imposed therefor shall run concurrently, unless the court, in pronouncing sentence, expressly orders the service of said sentences to be consecutive." (Italics ours.)

[5] RCW 9.92.080 provides in relevant part: "(1) Whenever a person while under sentence of felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms ...". Although St. Peter v. Rhay, 56 Wn.2d 297, 298, 352 P.2d 806 (1960) interprets the phrase "terms of confinement" to mean that term during which an inmate is actually imprisoned, we find this to include the time during which he is on parole. See State v. Jennings, 45 Wn.